X

Investors

Financials

INR | USD

Financial Highlights

Three Year Overview IFRS (Consolidated INR Basis)

P & L Data (in Rs. Crore)
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Income Statement Data
Revenue62,44153,31950,133
Cost of sales39,09832,88332,141
Gross profit23,34320,43617,992
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses3,4312,9412,625
Administrative expenses4,2923,6633,326
Total operating expenses7,7236,6045,951
Operating profit15,62013,83212,041
Other income, net3,1253,4272,669
Share in associate's profit/(loss)(3)(1)-
Profit before income taxes18,74217,25814,710
Income tax expense5,2514,9294,062
Net profit13,49112,32910,648
Earnings per Equity Share:
Basic (₹) 59.0353.9446.59
Diluted (₹) 59.0253.9446.59
Weighted Average Equity Shares used in computing earnings per Equity Share*:
Basic2,285,616,1602,285,610,264 2,285,610,264
Diluted2,285,718,8942,285,642,9402,285,642,940

P & L Ratios
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Export revenue/ revenue (%)97.497.697.4
Cost of sales/ revenue (%)62.661.764.1
Gross Profit/ revenue (%)37.438.335.9
Selling and marketing, General and administrative expenses/ revenue (%)12.412.411.9
Aggregate employee costs/ revenue (%)55.155.857.5
Operating profit/ revenue (%)25.025.924.0
Other Income / revenue (%)5.06.45.3
Profit before tax (PBT) / revenue (%) 30.032.429.3
Tax / revenue (%)8.49.28.1
Effective tax rate - Tax/PBT (%)28.028.627.6
Profit after tax (PAT) / Revenue (%)21.623.121.2
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
(Profit before interest and taxes (PBIT) / Average Capital Employed) (%)
32.233.733.7
Return on average invested capital (%) (1)47.152.354.3

(1)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents, current portion of available-for-sale-financial assets, certificate of deposit and investment in quoted debt securities

Growth Ratios
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Export revenue (%)16.96.523.6
Revenue (%)17.16.424.2
Operating profit (%)12.914.915.5
Net profit (%)9.415.813.0
Basic EPS (%)9.415.813.0

Balance Sheet Data
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Cash and cash equivalents32,69730,36725,950
Available-for-sale financial assets758742,197
Net current assets38,45635,81333,881
Non-current assets23,69419,15614,036
Total assets75,38966,35257,055
Non-current liabilities371206387
Total equity61,77954,76347,530

Balance Sheet Ratios
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Debt-equity ratio---
DSO (days)666661
Current ratio (1)3.94.14.7
Liquid assets/ total assets (%) (2) 45.749.153.0
Liquid assets/ revenue (%) (2)55.261.160.3

(1)Represents number of times
(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents, current portion of available-for-sale-financial assets, certificate of deposit and investment in quoted debt securities

Per Share Data
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
No. of shares for EPS (1)2,285,616,1602,285,610,2642,285,610,264
Basic EPS (2)59.0353.9446.59
Basic Cash EPS (2)65.4158.6252.60
Dividend per share (1)24.2522.2515.75
Book Value (1)268.96238.42206.93

(1)Adjusted for bonus shares
(2)Previous period EPS numbers, wherever applicable, have been restated due to the issue of bonus shares in December 2014 and June 2015

Per Share Ratios
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Price/ earnings, end of year (1)(2)20.620.617.6
Price/ cash earnings, end of year (1)(2)18.618.915.6
Price/ book value, end of year (1)(3)4.54.74.0
PE/ EPS growth (1)(2)2.21.31.4

(1)Previous period EPS numbers, wherever applicable, have been restated due to the issue of bonus shares in December 2014 and June 2015
(2)Represents number of times
(3)Adjusted for bonus shares

Employee Data
ParticularsFY 16FY 15FY 14
Total Headcount1,94,0441,76,1871,60,405
Software professionals1,82,3291,66,0461,51,059
Sales and Support11,71510,1419,346

Share the page

  • Tweet
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Google+