X

Financials & Filings

INR | USD

Three Year Overview (IFRS) - Data Sheet

Three Year Overview IFRS (Consolidated INR Basis)

P & L Data (in Rs. Crore)
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Income Statement Data
Revenue68,48462,44153,319
Cost of sales43,25339,09832,883
Gross profit25,23123,34320,436
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses3,5913,4312,941
Administrative expenses4,7394,2923,663
Total operating expenses8,3307,7236,604
Operating profit16,90115,62013,832
Other income, net3,0803,1253,427
Share in associate's profit/(loss)(30)(3)(1)
Profit before income taxes19,95118,74217,258
Income tax expense5,5985,2514,929
Net profit14,35313,49112,329
Earnings per Equity Share:
Basic (₹) 62.8059.0353.94
Diluted (₹) 62.7759.0253.94
Weighted Average Equity Shares used in computing earnings per Equity Share*:
Basic2,285,639,4472,285,616,1602,285,610,264
Diluted2,286,396,7452,285,718,8942,285,642,940

P & L Ratios
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Export revenue/ revenue (%)96.897.497.6
Cost of sales/ revenue (%)63.262.661.7
Gross Profit/ revenue (%)36.837.438.3
Selling and marketing, General and administrative expenses/ revenue (%)12.212.412.4
Aggregate employee costs/ revenue (%)55.055.155.8
Operating profit/ revenue (%)24.725.025.9
Other Income / revenue (%)4.55.06.4
Profit before tax (PBT) / revenue (%) 29.130.032.4
Tax / revenue (%)8.28.49.2
Effective tax rate - Tax/PBT (%)28.128.028.6
Profit after tax (PAT) / Revenue (%)21.021.623.1
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
(Profit before interest and taxes (PBIT) / Average Capital Employed) (%)
30.532.233.7
Return on average invested capital (%) (1)43.447.152.3

(1)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

Growth Ratios
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Export revenue (%)9.016.96.5
Revenue (%)9.717.16.4
Operating profit (%)8.212.914.9
Net profit (%)6.49.415.8
Basic EPS (%)6.49.415.8

Balance Sheet Data
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Cash and cash equivalents22,62532,69730,367
Current investments9,97075874
Net current assets39,69238,45635,813
Non-current assets29,65023,69419,156
Total assets83,35575,38966,352
Non-current liabilities360371206
Total equity68,98261,77954,763

Balance Sheet Ratios
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Debt-equity ratio---
DSO (days)686666
Current ratio (1)3.83.94.1
Liquid assets/ total assets (%) (2)46.545.749.1
Liquid assets/ revenue (%) (2)56.655.261.1

(1)Represents number of times
(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents, current portion of available-for-sale-financial assets, certificate of deposit and investment in quoted debt securities

Per Share Data
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
No. of shares for EPS (1)2,285,639,4472,285,616,1602,285,610,264
Basic EPS (2)62.8059.0353.94
Basic Cash EPS (2)70.2565.4158.62
Dividend per share (1)25.7524.2522.25
Book Value (1)300.32268.96238.42

(1)Adjusted for bonus shares
(2)Previous period EPS numbers, wherever applicable, have been restated due to the issue of bonus shares in December 2014 and June 2015

Per Share Ratios
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Price/ earnings, end of year (1)(2)16.320.620.6
Price/ cash earnings, end of year (1)(2)14.618.618.9
Price/ book value, end of year (1)(3)3.44.54.7
PE/ EPS growth (1)(2)2.52.21.3

(1)Previous period EPS numbers, wherever applicable, have been restated due to the issue of bonus shares in December 2014 and June 2015
(2)Represents number of times
(3)Adjusted for bonus shares

Employee Data
ParticularsFY 17FY 16FY 15
Total Headcount2,00,3641,94,0441,76,187
Software professionals1,88,6651,82,3291,66,046
Sales and Support11,69911,71510,141