X

Newsroom

Journalist Resources

FAQ

Questions answered – all the information you need to get started.

Revenues

Industries & Services

Human Resources

Facilities & Infrastructure

Revenues

  • How is Infosys revenue spread across the geographies it operates in?
  • How much does Europe contribute to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Geographical Segment (in %)
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015LTM Sep 30, 2016LTM Sep 30, 2015
North America61.562.063.362.062.7
Europe22.523.022.923.023.1
India3.42.72.33.02.4
Rest of the world12.612.311.512.011.8
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Industries & Services

  • What are the services offered by Infosys to its clients?
  • What is the contribution of application development and maintenance to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Service Offering (in %)
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015LTM Sep 30, 2016LTM Sep 30, 2015
Business IT Services62.862.462.362.062.4
Application Development15.614.414.014.514.3
Application Maintenance18.119.519.619.119.7
Infrastructure Management Services8.48.38.78.18.3
Testing Services9.29.19.09.19.0
Product Engineering Services3.73.53.33.53.4
Business Process Management4.94.94.94.95.1
Others2.92.72.82.82.6
Consulting, Package Implementation & Others32.132.132.832.832.7
Products, Platforms and Solutions5.15.54.95.24.9
Products3.03.02.83.13.1
Platform1.72.11.01.71.3
Others0.40.41.10.40.5
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
  • Does Infosys only do 'fixed price' projects?
Revenue by Project Type* (in %)
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015LTM Sep 30, 2016LTM Sep 30, 2015
Fixed Price47.145.744.045.743.3
Time & Materials52.954.356.054.356.7
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
* Excluding products
  • Which verticals contribute most to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Industry (in %)
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015LTM Sep 30, 2016LTM Sep 30, 2015
Banking & Financial Services, Insurance33.132.832.833.133.1
Banking & financial services27.427.227.227.427.1
Insurance5.75.65.65.76.0
Manufacturing & Hi-Tech22.522.823.822.723.8
Retail & Life Sciences23.524.224.624.124.0
Retail & CPG14.915.514.915.015.0
Transport & Logistics1.91.91.91.91.6
Life Sciences4.54.75.95.15.5
Healthcare2.22.11.92.11.9
Energy, Utilities, Communications & Services20.920.218.820.119.1
Energy & Utilities4.84.74.74.94.6
Telecom9.49.47.98.98.3
Others6.76.16.26.36.2
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
  • How many clients does Infosys work with?
  • How many are $100 million plus clients?
Client Data
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015Year ended Mar 31, 2016Year ended Mar 31, 2015
Number of Clients
Active1,1361,1261,0111,092950
Added during the period (gross)789582325221
Number of million dollar clients*
1 Million dollar +577574542558529
5 Million dollar +277268258268244
10 Million dollar +186180169177159
25 Million dollar +8987858883
50 Million dollar +5452505247
75 Million dollar +3031313129
100 Million dollar +1817141415
200 Million dollar +66664
300 Million dollar +1111-
Client contribution to revenues
Top client3.5%3.6%3.7%3.6%3.3%
Top 5 clients13.1%13.7%14.0%13.8%13.5%
Top 10 clients21.8%22.2%22.8%22.5%22.7%
Repeat business97.5%98.8%97.6%97.1%97.8%
Days Sales Outstanding6466646665
* LTM (Last twelve months) Revenues

Human Resources

  • What percentage of Infosys staff is located onsite?
Effort and Utilization - Consolidated IT Services (in %)
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015LTM Sep 30, 2016LTM Sep 30, 2015
Effort
Onsite29.729.929.229.729.0
Offshore70.370.170.870.371.0
Revenues
Onsite57.057.056.156.855.6
Offshore43.043.043.943.244.4
Utilization
Including trainees77.776.575.475.874.9
Excluding trainees82.580.581.381.080.7
  • What is the headcount of Infosys?
Employee Metrics
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015Year ended Mar 31, 2016Year ended Mar 31, 2015
Total employees1,99,8291,97,0501,87,9761,94,0441,76,187
S/W professionals1,87,5951,84,6441,77,1101,82,3291,66,046
Billable1,76,3341,73,1541,62,7581,71,1091,54,504
Banking product group4,9584,9105,3695,1225,357
Trainees6,3036,5808,9836,0986,185
Sales & Support12,23412,40610,86611,71510,141
Gross addition12,71713,26817,59552,54553,386
Of which lateral addition5,7525,2607,45224,71923,156
Attrition9,93810,2629,14234,68837,604
Net addition2,7793,0068,45317,85715,782
Attrition % (Annualized Standalone)15.7%15.8%14.1%13.6%18.9%
Attrition % (Annualized Consolidated)20.0%21.0%19.9%18.7%22.3%
  • How many Infosys employees are in sales and support functions?
Person Months Data - Consolidated IT Services
Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2015LTM Sep 30, 2016LTM Sep 30, 2015
Billed – Onsite107,967104,72194,593412,905355,706
– Offshore256,041245,332229,737977,975872,504
TOTAL364,008350,053324,3301,390,8801,228,210
Non Billable77,16284,86474,492327,190294,532
Trainee27,40822,88231,280117,416116,634
Sales & Support29,47528,96526,015112,98397,648
TOTAL498,053486,764456,1171,948,4681,737,024

Facilities & Infrastructure

  • How much land does Infosys have under construction in various cities?
  • Does Infosys have a campus outside India?
Infrastructure (as on Sep 30, 2016)
CompletedWork in progressLand acquired
during the Quarter (acres)
Built-up area (Sq. Ft.)No. of seatsBuilt-up area (Sq. Ft.)No. of seats
Bangalore5,643,21739,7392,333,60611,8453.1
Pune6,713,22236,807980,7506,000-
Chennai4,276,53625,270---
Hyderabad5,082,18025,8101,378,95611,1200.1
Bhubaneswar1,205,4106,168724,7962,592-
Mangalore1,945,6366,891604,0004,800-
Mysore (including ILI)*11,582,31515,566761,1034,164-
Chandigarh1,193,0526,615---
Trivandrum2,031,8667,593750,0006,995-
Delhi - NCR151,1041,300176,1633,000-
Jaipur778,2456,948---
Nagpur--410,9895,000-
Indore--350,0003,000-
Mohali--25,9892,000-
Hubli--400,1693,000-
Global Centers2,098,01621,5241,079,7004,500-
Total42,700,799200,2319,976,22168,0163.2
* Infosys Leadership Institute
  • Besides India, where does Infosys have development centers?
AustraliaMauritius
BelgiumMexico
BrazilNetherlands
CanadaNew Zealand
ChinaNorway
Costa RicaPhilippines
Czech RepublicPoland
DenmarkRussia
FinlandSingapore
FranceSouth Africa
GermanySpain
Hong KongSweden
IrelandSwitzerland
ItalyUAE
JapanUK
MalaysiaUSA

Share the page

  • Tweet
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Google+