X

Newsroom

Journalist Resources

FAQ

Questions answered – all the information you need to get started.

Revenues

Industries & Services

Human Resources

Facilities & Infrastructure

Revenues

  • How is Infosys revenue spread across the geographies it operates in?
  • How much does Europe contribute to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Geographical Segment (in %)
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015LTM Dec 31, 2016LTM Dec 31, 2015
North America62.061.562.561.863.0
Europe22.222.523.222.822.9
India3.43.42.83.12.4
Rest of the world12.412.611.512.311.7
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0

Industries & Services

  • What are the services offered by Infosys to its clients?
  • What is the contribution of application development and maintenance to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Service Offering (in %)
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015LTM Dec 31, 2016LTM Dec 31, 2015
Business IT Services 62.0 62.8 61.2 62.2 62.0
Application Development15.515.614.114.814.1
Application Maintenance17.018.119.118.619.6
Infrastructure Management Services8.68.47.58.38.2
Testing Services9.19.29.29.19.0
Product Engineering Services3.93.73.43.63.4
Business Process Management4.94.94.94.95.0
Others3.02.93.02.92.7
Consulting, Package Implementation & Others 32.4 32.1 33.8 32.5 33.0
Products, Platforms and Others 5.6 5.1 5.0 5.3 5.0
Products3.23.03.03.13.1
Platform1.91.71.61.81.4
Others0.50.40.40.40.5
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0
  • Does Infosys only do 'fixed price' projects?
Revenue by Project Type* (in %)
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015LTM Dec 31, 2016LTM Dec 31, 2015
Fixed Price49.547.144.646.943.7
Time & Materials50.552.955.453.156.3
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0
* Excluding products
  • Which verticals contribute most to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Industry (in %)
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015LTM Dec 31, 2016LTM Dec 31, 2015
Banking & Financial Services, Insurance 33.3 33.1 33.5 33.0 33.2
Banking & financial services27.227.427.627.327.3
Insurance6.15.75.95.75.9
Manufacturing & Hi-Tech 22.5 22.5 22.8 22.6 23.6
Retail & Life Sciences 23.5 23.5 24.3 23.9 24.2
Retail & CPG14.614.914.715.015.0
Transport & Logistics2.01.91.91.91.7
Life Sciences4.64.55.84.85.6
Healthcare2.32.21.92.21.9
Energy, Utilities, Communications & Services 20.7 20.9 19.4 20.5 19.0
Energy & Utilities5.04.85.14.94.7
Telecom9.19.48.09.28.1
Others6.66.76.36.46.2
Total 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0 100.0
  • How many clients does Infosys work with?
  • How many are $100 million plus clients?
Client Data
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015Year ended Mar 31, 2016Year ended Mar 31, 2015
Number of Clients
Active1,1521,1361,0451,092950
Added during the period (gross)777875325221
Number of million dollar clients*
1 Million dollar +591577555558529
5 Million dollar +275277261268244
10 Million dollar +195186171177159
25 Million dollar +9089898883
50 Million dollar +5454515247
75 Million dollar +3230283129
100 Million dollar +1818131415
200 Million dollar +66664
300 Million dollar +1111-
Client contribution to revenues
Top client3.1%3.5%3.5%3.6%3.3%
Top 5 clients12.3%13.1%13.9%13.8%13.5%
Top 10 clients20.1%21.8%22.6%22.5%22.7%
Repeat business96.7%97.5%96.8%97.1%97.8%
Days Sales Outstanding6964656665
* LTM (Last twelve months) Revenues

Human Resources

  • What percentage of Infosys staff is located onsite?
Effort and Utilization - Consolidated IT Services (in %)
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015LTM Dec 31, 2016LTM Dec 31, 2015
Effort
Onsite29.829.729.529.729.2
Offshore70.270.370.570.370.8
Revenues
Onsite56.557.056.556.856.0
Offshore43.543.043.543.244.0
Utilization
Including trainees77.877.774.276.774.6
Excluding trainees81.982.580.681.380.2
  • What is the headcount of Infosys?
Employee Metrics
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015Year ended Mar 31, 2016Year ended Mar 31, 2015
Total employees1,99,7631,99,8291,93,3831,94,0441,76,187
S/W professionals1,87,9191,87,5951,82,0451,82,3291,66,046
Billable1,78,5481,76,334167,0131,71,1091,54,504
Banking product group4,9414,9585,1995,1225,357
Trainees4,4306,3039,8336,0986,185
Sales & Support11,84412,23411,33811,71510,141
Gross addition9,12012,71714,02752,54553,386
Of which lateral addition4,0005,7526,11524,71923,156
Attrition9,1869,9388,62034,68837,604
Net addition(66)2,7795,40717,85715,782
Attrition % (Annualized Standalone)14.9%15.7%13.4%13.6%18.9%
Attrition % (Annualized Consolidated)18.4%20.0%18.1%18.7%22.3%
  • How many Infosys employees are in sales and support functions?
Person Months Data - Consolidated IT Services
Quarter ended Dec 31, 2016Quarter ended Sep 30, 2016Quarter ended Dec 31, 2015LTM Dec 31, 2016LTM Dec 31, 2015
Billed – Onsite108,562107,967 98,799 422,669 370,562
– Offshore256,197 256,041 235,562 998,609 897,793
TOTAL 364,759 364,008 334,361 1,421,278 1,268,355
Non Billable80,813 77,162 80,249 327,754 313,217
Trainee22,976 27,408 35,797 104,595 119,529
Sales & Support28,530 29,475 26,778 114,735 101,311
TOTAL 497,078 498,053 477,185 1,968,362 1,802,412

Facilities & Infrastructure

  • How much land does Infosys have under construction in various cities?
  • Does Infosys have a campus outside India?
Infrastructure (as on Dec 31, 2016)
CompletedWork in progressLand acquired
during the Quarter (acres)
Built-up area (Sq. Ft.)No. of seatsBuilt-up area (Sq. Ft.)No. of seats
Bengaluru5,713,546 39,654 2,314,412 12,165 3.0
Pune7,338,366 42,403 360,000 --
Chennai4,276,53625,25558,756 7524.0
Hyderabad5,082,18026,1451,378,95611,120-
Bhubaneswar1,266,7326,252663,4742,472-
Mangaluru1,945,6366,891604,0004,800-
Mysuru (including ILI)*11,585,59315,751834,2034,439-
Chandigarh1,193,0526,615---
Trivandrum1,989,6557,068750,0006,995-
Delhi/ NCR151,1041,330169,6041,200-
Jaipur778,2456,948---
Nagpur--404,4303,200-
Indore--369,4303,200-
Mohali--19,430200-
Huballi--394,8523,161-
Global centers2,289,38524,157656,846265-
Total 43,610,030 208,469 8,978,393 53,969 7.0
* Infosys Leadership Institute
  • Besides India, where does Infosys have development centers?
AustraliaMauritius
BelgiumMexico
BrazilNetherlands
CanadaNew Zealand
ChinaNorway
Costa RicaPhilippines
Czech RepublicPoland
DenmarkRussia
FinlandSingapore
FranceSouth Africa
GermanySpain
Hong KongSweden
IrelandSwitzerland
ItalyUAE
JapanUK
MalaysiaUSA

Share the page

  • Tweet
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Google+