X

Newsroom

Journalist Resources

FAQ

Questions answered – all the information you need to get started.

Revenues

Industries & Services

Human Resources

Facilities & Infrastructure

Revenues

  • How is Infosys revenue spread across the geographies it operates in?
  • How much does Europe contribute to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Geographical Segment (in %)
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015LTM Jun 30, 2016LTM Jun 30, 2015
North America62.061.963.262.462.1
Europe23.023.422.423.223.6
India2.73.02.22.72.4
Rest of the world12.311.712.211.711.9
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

Industries & Services

  • What are the services offered by Infosys to its clients?
  • What is the contribution of application development and maintenance to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Service Offering (in %)
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015LTM Jun 30, 2016LTM Jun 30, 2015
Business IT Services62.461.662.361.962.6
Application Development14.413.714.014.114.8
Application Maintenance19.519.719.919.519.5
Infrastructure Management Services8.38.08.38.18.1
Testing Services9.19.08.99.19.1
Product Engineering Services3.53.43.53.43.5
Business Process Management4.95.05.04.95.2
Others2.72.82.72.82.4
Consulting, Package Implementation & Others32.133.232.833.032.6
Products, Platforms and Solutions5.55.24.95.14.8
Products3.03.23.23.03.1
Platform2.11.71.41.71.2
Others0.40.30.30.40.5
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
  • Does Infosys only do 'fixed price' projects?
Revenue by Project Type* (in %)
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015LTM Jun 30, 2016LTM Jun 30, 2015
Fixed Price45.745.142.444.942.6
Time & Materials54.354.957.655.157.4
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
* Excluding products
  • Which verticals contribute most to Infosys revenues?
Revenue by Industry (in %)
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015LTM Jun 30, 2016LTM Jun 30, 2015
Banking & Financial Services, Insurance32.832.833.133.033.2
Banking & financial services27.227.427.127.427.0
Insurance5.65.46.05.66.2
Manufacturing & Hi-Tech22.822.724.023.023.6
Retail & Life Sciences24.224.524.124.423.6
Retail & CPG15.515.015.015.015.1
Transport & Logistics1.91.81.51.91.5
Life Sciences4.75.75.65.55.1
Healthcare2.12.02.02.01.9
Energy, Utilities, Communications & Services20.220.018.819.619.6
Energy & Utilities4.75.24.24.94.8
Telecom9.48.68.48.58.6
Others6.16.26.26.26.2
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0
  • How many clients does Infosys work with?
  • How many are $100 million plus clients?
Client Data
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015Year ended Mar 31, 2016Year ended Mar 31, 2015
Number of Clients
Active1,1261,0929871,092950
Added during the period (gross)958979325221
Number of million dollar clients*
1 Million dollar +574558535558529
5 Million dollar +268268248268244
10 Million dollar +180177161177159
25 Million dollar +8788838883
50 Million dollar +5252495247
75 Million dollar +3131283129
100 Million dollar +1714141415
200 Million dollar +66664
300 Million dollar +1111-
Client contribution to revenues
Top client3.6%3.6%3.7%3.6%3.3%
Top 5 clients13.7%13.7%14.0%13.8%13.5%
Top 10 clients22.2%21.8%23.0%22.5%22.7%
Repeat business98.8%95.8%98.4%97.1%97.8%
Days Sales Outstanding6666686665
* LTM (Last twelve months) Revenues

Human Resources

  • What percentage of Infosys staff is located onsite?
Effort and Utilization - Consolidated IT Services (in %)
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015LTM Jun 30, 2016LTM Jun 30, 2015
Effort
Onsite29.929.629.229.628.8
Offshore70.170.470.870.471.2
Revenues
Onsite57.056.556.156.555.2
Offshore43.043.543.943.544.8
Utilization
Including trainees76.574.775.775.274.9
Excluding trainees80.580.180.280.680.9
  • What is the headcount of Infosys?
Employee Metrics
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015Year ended Mar 31, 2016Year ended Mar 31, 2015
Total employees1,97,0501,94,0441,79,5231,94,0441,76,187
S/W professionals1,84,6441,82,3291,68,5831,82,3291,66,046
Billable1,73,1541,71,109158,0251,71,1091,54,504
Banking product group4,9105,1225,5155,1225,357
Trainees6,5806,0985,0436,0986,185
Sales & Support12,40611,71510,94011,71510,141
Gross addition13,2689,03411,88952,54553,386
Of which lateral addition5,2605,2665,88624,71923,156
Attrition10,2628,3738,55334,68837,604
Net addition3,0066613,33617,85715,782
Attrition % (Annualized Standalone)15.8%12.6%14.2%13.6%18.9%
Attrition % (Annualized Consolidated)21.0%17.3%19.2%18.7%22.3%
  • How many Infosys employees are in sales and support functions?
Person Months Data - Consolidated IT Services
Quarter ended Jun 30, 2016Quarter ended Mar 31, 2016Quarter ended Jun 30, 2015LTM Jun 30, 2016LTM Jun 30, 2015
Billed – Onsite104,721101,41991,424399,532342,078
– Offshore245,332241,040221,449951,670844,100
TOTAL350,053342,459312,8731,351,2021,186,178
Non Billable84,86484,91577,465324,520280,782
Trainee22,88231,32922,794121,288117,505
Sales & Support28,96527,76524,874109,52394,402
TOTAL486,764486,468438,0061,906,5331,678,867

Facilities & Infrastructure

  • How much land does Infosys have under construction in various cities?
  • Does Infosys have a campus outside India?
Infrastructure (as on Mar 31, 2016)
CompletedWork in progressLand acquired during the Quarter (acres)
Built-up area (Sq. Ft.)No. of seatsBuilt-up area (Sq. Ft.)No. of seats
Bangalore 5,516,11739,3132,059,3929,4781.5
Pune 6,713,22236,867 980,7506,000-
Chennai 4,276,53625,270---
Hyderabad 4,931,34725,8731,529,78911,120-
Bhubaneswar 1,205,4106,168 724,7962,592-
Mangalore 1,945,6366,840 604,0004,800-
Mysore (including ILI)* 11,564,87715,576 537,5414,164-
Chandigarh 1,193,0526,601---
Trivandrum 2,031,8667,593 750,0006,995-
Delhi - NCR151,1041,300 150,1741,000-
Jaipur778,2456,948---
Nagpur-- 385,0003,000-
Indore-- 350,0003,000-
Global Centers 2,042,58321,0641,063,1004,500-
Total 42,349,995199,4139,134,54256,6491.5
* Infosys Leadership Institute
  • Besides India, where does Infosys have development centers?
AustraliaMauritius
BelgiumMexico
BrazilNetherlands
CanadaNorway
ChinaPhilippines
Czech RepublicPoland
DenmarkSpain
FinlandSweden
FranceSwitzerland
GermanyThailand
IrelandUAE
ItalyUK
JapanUSA

Share the page

  • Tweet
  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Google+