INR | USD

Financial Highlights in USD for FY19, FY18 & FY17


(In USD Million, except per equity share data)
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Income Statements Data
Revenues11,79910,93910,208
Cost of sales7,6877,0016,446
Gross profit4,1123,9383,762
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses638552535
Administrative expenses778 727707
Total operating expenses1,4161,2791,242
Operating profit2,6962,6592,520
Other income, net307495459
Share in net profit/(loss) of associate including impairment-(11)(5)
Profit before income taxes3,0033,1432,974
Income tax expense803657834
Net profit2,2002,4862,140
Minority Interest1--
Net profit attributable to the Owners of the company2,1992,4862,140
Earnings per Equity Share:
Basic (in $)0.510.550.47
Diluted (in $)0.510.550.47
Weighted Average Equity Shares used in computing earnings per Equity Share*:
Basic4,347,130,1574,510,664,6444,571,278,894
Diluted4,353,420,7724,515,147,7404,572,793,490
Balance Sheet Data
Cash and cash equivalents2,8293,0413,489
Current investments9589821,538
Net current assets4,9515,5096,121
Non-current assets4,6084,5824,572
Total assets12,25212,25512,854
Non-current liabilities15913156
Total equity9,4009,96010,637

* Adjusted for bonus issue