INR | USD

Three Year Overview (IFRS) - Data Sheet

Three Year Overview IFRS (Consolidated INR Basis)

P & L Data (in Rs. Crore)
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Income Statement Data
Revenue82,67570,55268,484
Cost of sales53,86745,13043,253
Gross profit28,80825,39225,231
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses4,4733,5603,591
Administrative expenses5,4554,6844,739
Total operating expenses9,9288,2448,330
Operating profit18,88017,14816,901
Other income, net2,8823,3113,080
Fair value adjustments to assets(721)(118)-
Share in net profit/(loss) of associate, including impairment-(71)(30)
Profit before income taxes21,04120,27019,951
Income tax expense5,6314,2415,598
Net profit15,41016,02914,353
Minority Interest6--
Net profit attributable to the Owners of the company15,404--
Earnings per Equity Share:
Basic (₹) 35.4435.5431.40
Diluted (₹) 35.3835.5031.39
Weighted Average Equity Shares used in computing earnings per Equity Share*:
Basic4,347,130,1574,510,664,6444,571,278,894
Diluted4,353,420,7724,515,147,7404,572,793,490

* Adjusted for bonus issue


P & L Ratios
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Export revenue/ revenue (%)97.596.896.8
Cost of sales/ revenue (%)65.264.063.2
Gross Profit/ revenue (%)34.836.036.8
Selling and marketing, General and administrative expenses/ revenue (%)12.011.712.2
Aggregate employee costs/ revenue (%)54.855.255.0
Operating profit/ revenue (%)22.824.324.7
Other Income / revenue (%)3.54.74.5
Profit before tax (PBT) / revenue (%) 25.528.729.1
Tax / revenue (%) (1)6.96.08.2
Effective tax rate - Tax/PBT (%) (1)26.820.928.1
Profit after tax (PAT) / Revenue (%) (1)18.622.721.0
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
(Profit before interest and taxes (PBIT) / Average Capital Employed) (%) (2)(3)
32.430.330.5
Return on average invested capital (%) (4)41.144.843.4

(1)During the quarter ended December 31, 2017, on account of the conclusion of an Advance Pricing Agreement (“APA”) with the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), the Company has, in accordance with the APA, reversed income tax expense provision of ₹1,432 crore which pertains to previous periods which are no longer required. Consequently, profit for the period has increased and therefore has led to an increase in Basic earnings per equity share by ₹6.29 for quarter ended December 31, 2017.

(2)During the year ended March 2018, Kallidus and Skava (together referred to as “Skava”) and Panaya were classified under ‘Held for Sale’, resulting in a reduction in fair value in respect of Panaya amounting to ₹118 crore. During the year ended March 31, 2019, a further reduction of ₹270 crore was recorded in respect of Panaya and on reclassification of Panaya and Skava from ‘Held for Sale’, the Company recognized an adjustment in respect of excess of carrying amount over recoverable amount of ₹451 crore in respect of Skava.

(3)In line with the Capital Allocation Policy announced in April 2018, shareholders approved a buyback of equity shares from the open market route through Indian stock exchanges of up to ₹8,260 crore (maximum buyback size) at a price not exceeding ₹800 per share (maximum buyback price). The buyback shall close within six months from the date of opening of the buyback, i.e March 20, 2019, or such other period as may be permitted under the Act or Buyback Regulations. Accordingly, during the year ended March 31, 2019, 1,26,52,000 equity shares were purchased from the Indian stock exchanges. Subsequent to the year end, the Company has purchased 81,31,000 shares till the date of the Board’s report. During the previous year, 11,30,43,478 (not adjusted for the September 2018 bonus issue) equity shares were bought back by the Company for a total amount of ₹13,000 crore.

(3)During the year ended March 31, 2019, 12,652,000 equity shares were purchased from the stock exchange which includes 1,818,000 shares which have been purchased but not extinguished as of March 31, 2019 and 3,636,000 shares which have been purchased but have not been settled and therefore not extinguished as of March 31, 2019. During the previous year, 11,30,43,478 equity shares were bought back by the Company for a total amount of ₹13,000 crore.

(4)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

Growth Ratios
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Export revenue (%)18.13.09.0
Revenue (%)17.23.09.7
Operating profit (%)10.11.58.2
Net profit (%)-3.911.76.4
Basic EPS (%) (1)-0.313.26.4

(1)Adjusted for bonus shares issued during the quarter ended September 30, 2018


Balance Sheet Data
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Cash and cash equivalents19,56819,81822,625
Current investments6,6276,4079,970
Net current assets34,24035,91239,692
Non-current assets31,86029,87329,650
Total assets84,73879,89083,355
Non-current liabilities1,094861360
Total equity65,00664,92468,982

Balance Sheet Ratios
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Debt-equity ratio---
Current ratio (1)2.83.53.8
Day's sales outstanding (Days)666768
Liquid assets/ total assets (%) (2)(3)36.239.846.5
Liquid assets/ revenue (%) (2)(3)37.145.056.6

(1)Represents number of times

(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

(3)In line with the Capital Allocation Policy announced in April 2018, shareholders approved a buyback of equity shares from the open market route through Indian stock exchanges of up to ₹8,260 crore (maximum buyback size) at a price not exceeding ₹800 per share (maximum buyback price). The buyback shall close within six months from the date of opening of the buyback, i.e March 20, 2019, or such other period as may be permitted under the Act or Buyback Regulations. Accordingly, during the year ended March 31, 2019, 1,26,52,000 equity shares were purchased from the Indian stock exchanges. Subsequent to the year end, the Company has purchased 81,31,000 shares till the date of the Board’s report. During the previous year, 11,30,43,478 (not adjusted for the September 2018 bonus issue) equity shares were bought back by the Company for a total amount of ₹13,000 crore.

Per Share Data and Ratios
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Basic EPS (1)35.4435.5331.40
Dividend per share (2)21.5021.7512.88
Book Value (₹) (3)150149300
Price / earnings, end of the year (1)(4)21.015.916.3
Price / book value, end of the year (4)5.03.83.4

(1)During the quarter ended December 31, 2017, on account of the conclusion of an Advance Pricing Agreement (“APA”) with the U.S. Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), the Company has, in accordance with the APA, reversed income tax expense provision of ₹1,432 crore which pertains to previous periods which are no longer required. Consequently, profit for the period has increased and therefore has led to an increase in Basic earnings per equity share by ₹6.29 for quarter ended December 31, 2017

(2)Includes special dividend

(3)Adjusted for bonus shares

(4)Represents number of times

Employee Data
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Total Headcount228,123204,1072,00,364
Software professionals214,727192,1791,88,665
Sales and Support13,39611,92811,699