Financials & Filings

Profit and Loss Account

in Rs
Schedule Quarter ended Year ended
March 31, 2000
June 30, 2000 June 30, 1999
INCOME13,1499,0286,859.664,760.89
Software development services and products
Overseas351,05,78,423168,62,11,001869,69,80,931
Domestic4,47,21,7261,64,95,99412,62,56,042
Other income1015,11,07,53213,79,13,24539,14,11,095
370,64,07,681184,06,20,240921,46,48,068
EXPENDITURE
Software development expenses11189,39,05,26689,18,81,292466,26,84,578
Administration and other expenses1228,50,11,94913,61,38,96169,48,50,282
Provision for contingencies-3,33,00,0003,33,00,000
Provision for e-inventing the Company--3,50,00,000
217,89,17,215106,13,20,253542,58,34,860
Operating profit (PBIDT)152,74,90,46677,92,99,987378,88,13,208
Interest---
Depreciation17,73,71,7179,32,18,14953,23,27,389
Profit before tax 135,01,18,74968,60,81,838325,64,85,819
Provision for tax - earlier years1,40,00,000-24,00,000
- current period12,31,00,0008,00,00,00039,46,00,000
Profit after tax before extraordinary items 121,30,18,74960,60,81,838285,94,85,819
Extraordinary item - transfer of intellectual property right (net of tax)5,49,44,000--
- provision no longer required--7,56,70,846
Net profit after tax and extraordinary item126,79,62,74960,60,81,838293,51,56,665
AMOUNT AVAILABLE FOR APPROPRIATION126,79,62,74960,60,81,838293,51,56,665
Dividend
Interim--9,92,08,200
Final (proposed)--19,84,18,210
Dividend Tax--3,27,38,905
Amount transferred - general reserve--260,47,91,350
Balance in Profit and Loss Account126,79,62,74960,60,81,838-
126,79,62,74960,60,81,838293,51,56,665
SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND
NOTES ON ACCOUNTS
13

The Schedules referred to above and the notes thereon form an integral part of the Profit and Loss Account. This is the Profit & Loss Account referred to in our report of even date. for Bharat S Raut & Co.
Chartered Accountants

Balaji Swaminathan
Partner
N. R. Narayana Murthy
Chairman and
Chief Executive Officer
Nandan M. Nilekani
Managing Director, President
and Chief Operating Officer
Marti G. Subrahmanyam
Director
S. Gopalakrishnan
Deputy Managing Director
K. Dinesh
Director
S. D. Shibulal
Director
T. V. Mohandas Pai
Director and
Chief Financial Officer
Phaneesh Murthy
Director
Srinath Batni
Director
Place : Bangalore
Date : July 11, 2000
V. Vishwanathan
Company Secretary

Schedules to the Profit and Loss Account

in Rs
Quarter ended Year ended
March 31, 2000
June 30, 2000 June 30, 1999
10OTHER INCOME
Interest received on deposits with banks and others
(Tax deducted at source Rs. 69,02,206, Rs. 14,86,424, Rs. 1,67,51,195 respectively)
7,45,64,7005,57,81,76526,68,79,106
Sale of special import licenses--2,02,31,549
Profit on sale of assets-47,5478,73,015
Miscellaneous income23,66,8527,81,55541,00,350
Exchange differences *7,41,75,9808,13,02,3789,93,27,075
15,11,07,53213,79,13,24539,14,11,095
*arising on translation of foreign currency deposits maintained abroad
11SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES
Salaries and bonus including overseas staff expenses131,59,03,10858,72,39,063307,54,46,295
Staff welfare1,51,05,48896,00,2244,93,07,308
Contribution to provident and other funds9,49,72,0212,05,62,77522,08,36,923
Foreign travel expenses30,21,47,07917,91,35,09584,09,02,293
Consumables90,94,19658,68,4912,70,06,251
Cost of software packages
for own use7,54,06,3063,27,92,02616,53,57,382
for software development83,50,82916,12,0572,84,48,397
Provision for post-sales client support(1,80,160)66,72,7562,09,62,627
Computer maintenance1,48,09,40039,33,0513,27,43,350
Communication expenses4,70,05,7373,83,31,71417,31,23,718
Consultancy charges1,12,91,26261,34,0402,85,50,034
189,39,05,26689,18,81,292466,26,84,578
12ADMINISTRATION AND OTHER EXPENSES
Travelling and conveyance2,72,52,1991,07,78,3427,68,26,394
Rent3,26,94,2282,05,30,40110,34,93,593
Telephone charges2,91,31,0341,38,05,5375,93,95,252
Legal and professional charges2,55,65,0711,25,27,0567,55,68,079
Printing and stationery2,50,66,90182,91,8832,76,70,902
Advertisements1,13,04,29843,68,2532,12,41,343
Brand building1,09,58,146-99,17,816
Office maintenance2,73,12,51684,08,8855,81,01,381
Repairs to building82,54,77126,16,9951,13,44,232
Repairs to plant and machinery33,86,26214,09,48184,12,905
Power and fuel2,06,50,4821,00,17,4405,01,41,466
Insurance charges52,89,39840,57,8362,41,35,289
Rates and taxes 35,64,33120,18,7591,03,80,848
Donations1,58,07,36940,00,0003,49,27,871
Auditor's remuneration - audit fees4,46,2504,25,00017,85,000
- certification charges--2,00,000
- other services--4,50,000
- out-of-pocket expenses50,00050,0002,00,000
Bad loans and advances written off--3,13,050
Bad debts written off--1,59,20,938
Provision for bad and doubtful debts40,87,4561,20,19,78494,03,099
Provision for doubtful loans and advances(1,412)--
Bank charges and commission5,30,3039,54,84742,21,668
Commission charges22,64,58934,84,80064,70,454
Other miscellaneous expenses1,48,35,30237,29,2702,10,64,341
Marketing expenses53,30,27676,59,7323,14,93,837
Postage and courier48,77,95836,69,9361,37,56,638
Books and periodicals38,54,22113,14,72477,13,886
Research grants25,00,000-1,03,00,000
28,50,11,94913,61,38,96169,48,50,282