Financials & Filings

Indian GAAP | US GAAP

Indian GAAP - Q1 FY01

Infosys Technologies Limited

Balance Sheet

(Expressed in United States dollars except share data)

As of June 30,As of March 31,
200019992000
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
ASSETS
Current Assets
Cash and cash equivalents105,756,757102,612,617116,599,486
Trade accounts receivable, net of allowances51,164,69224,632,55831,233,515
Prepaid expenses and other current assets12,566,1586,638,49911,256,295
Total current assets169,487,607133,883,674159,089,296
Property, plant and equipment - net61,700,05525,977,93847,554,772
Deferred income taxes2,685,0611,379,2492,566,266
Investments6,177,908177,9383,177,938
Other assets6,977,4234,224,3816,894,598
TOTAL ASSETS247,028,054165,643,180219,282,870
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY
Accounts payable472,47355,556976,840
Client deposits332,05815,685425,724
Other accrued liabilities12,197,9598,522,10313,835,635
Income taxes payable2,965,7462,101,2061,878,977
Unearned revenue14,394,3835,201,7594,029,173
Total current liabilities30,362,61915,896,30921,146,349
Stockholders' Equity
Common stock, $ 0.16 par value; 100,000,000 equity shares authorized, Issued and outstanding - 66,151,367, 66,138,800 and 66,150,700 as of June 30, 2000, June 30,
1999 and March 31, 2000
8,593,5858,592,1378,593,510
Additional paid-in-capital121,529,268121,407,662121,506,726
Accumulated other comprehensive income(18,765,207)(13,052,834)(14,137,933)
Deferred stock compensation(16,323,017)(21,466,348)(17,598,813)
Retained earnings121,630,80654,266,25499,773,031
Total stockholders' equity216,665,435149,746,871198,136,521
TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY247,028,054165,643,180219,282,870