Financials & Filings

Statements of Income

(Expressed in United States dollars except share data)

Quarter endedYear ended
June 30, 2000June 30, 1999March 31, 2000
(unaudited)(unaudited)(audited)
REVENUES80,257,83339,728,900203,443,754
Cost of revenues41,962,16120,620,264111,080,546
Gross profit38,295,67219,108,63692,363,208
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses4,197,5152,489,3589,643,970
General and administrative expenses6,416,9133,062,69817,102,550
Amortization of stock compensation expense1,275,7961,250,1005,117,635
Total operating expenses11,890,2246,802,15631,864,155
Operating income26,405,44812,306,48060,499,053
Other income, net3,403,0573,210,7019,038,792
Income before income taxes29,808,50515,517,18169,537,845
Provision for income taxes2,976,8322,206,3028,193,317
Net income available for common stockholders26,831,673 13,310,87961,344,528
Earnings per equity share
Basic0.410.200.93
Diluted0.400.200.93
Weighted equity shares used in computing earnings per equity share
Basic65,977,26765,688,66665,659,625;
Diluted67,281,91965,688,66665,863,990