Financials & Filings

Schedules to the Balance Sheet

3. Fixed Assets

Gross block
AssetsCost as on 01.04.2000Addition during the period Deduction during the period Cost as on 30.06.2000
Land:
Free-hold1,89,83,6504,06,83,227-5,96,66,877
Lease-hold19,17,69,4064,79,56,234-23,97,25,640
Buildings58,90,10,23954,04,48,380-112,94,58,619
Plant and machinery51,75,81,63330,36,68,81214,93,22081,97,57,225
Computer equipment112,23,85,22035,98,92,86535,52,090147,87,25,995
Furniture and fixtures39,92,10,66622,96,43,547-62,88,54,213
Vehicles13,64,329-1,34,82612,29,503
Total284,03,05,143152,22,93,06551,80,136435,74,18,072
Previous period168,92,38,34533,35,52,9961,07,07,766201,20,83,575
Depreciation
AssetsAs on 01.04.2000 For the period Deduction during the period As on 30.06.2000
Land:
Free-hold----
Lease-hold----
Buildings5,23,14,2313,12,68,525-8,35,82,756
Plant and machinery25,00,55,7388,62,93,36212,33,85533,51,15,245
Computer equipment78,95,66,53521,58,92,90335,19,865100,19,39,573
Furniture and fixtures24,38,29,7258,61,66,018-32,99,95,743
Vehicles7,54,3651,18,4561,34,8267,37,995
Total133,65,20,59441,97,39,26448,88,546175,13,71,312
Previous period83,09,14,93420,04,41,9181,05,99,834102,07,57,018
Previous year83,09,14,93453,23,27,3892,67,21,729133,65,20,594
Net block
AssetsAs on 30.06.2000As on 30.06.1999As on 31.03.2000
Land:
Free-hold5,96,66,8771,89,83,6501,89,83,650
Lease-hold23,97,25,6409,38,91,38519,17,69,406
Buildings104,58,75,86332,73,28,83653,66,96,008
Plant and machinery48,46,41,98018,07,73,32626,75,25,895
Computer equipment47,67,86,42229,44,51,65333,28,18,685
Furniture and fixtures29,88,58,4707,51,69,60915,53,80,941
Vehicles4,91,5087,28,0986,09,964
Total260,60,46,76099,13,26,557150,37,84,549
Previous period
Previous year

Note: Buildings include Rs. 250 being the value of 5 shares of Rs. 50 each in Mittal Towers Premises Co-operative Society Limited.