Financials & Filings

Statements of Income

Three months ended September 30,Six months ended September 30,Year ended
2000
(Unaudited)
1999
(Audited)
2000
(Unaudited)
1999
(Audited)
March 31, 2000
(Audited)
REVENUES
Revenues$ 97,939,050 $ 47,941,680$ 178,196,883$ 87,670,580$ 203,443,754
Cost of revenues50,198,31526,103,67292,160,47646,723,936111,080,546
Gross profit47,740,73521,838,00886,036,40740,946,64492,363,208
Operating Expenses
Selling and marketing expenses4,994,0251,665,1229,191,5404,154,4809,643,970
General and administrative expenses9,274,5684,264,87315,691,4817,327,57117,102,550
Amortization of stock compensation expense1,275,7961,293,0022,551,5922,543,1025,117,635
Other income, net4,292,1812,205,5817,695,2385,416,2829,038,792
Income before income taxes36,488,52716,820,59266,297,03232,337,77369,537,845
Provision for income taxes3,706,6412,100,0816,683,4734,306,3838,193,317
Net income$ 32,781,886$ 14,720,511$ 59,613,559$ 28,031,390$ 61,344,528
Earnings per equity share
Basic$ 0.50$ 0.22$ 0.90$ 0.42$ 0.93
Diluted$ 0.49$ 0.22$ 0.89$ 0.42$ 0.93
Weighted equity shares used in computing earnings per equity share
Basic65,941,03465,671,53465,959,15165,680,10065,659,625
Diluted66,912,72265,671,53467,097,32165,680,10065,863,990