Financials & Filings
INR | USD

Three Year Overview (IFRS) - Data Sheet

Three Year Overview IFRS (Consolidated INR Basis)

P & L Data (in Rs. Crore)
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Income Statement Data
Revenue70,55268,48462,441
Cost of sales45,13043,25339,098
Gross profit25,39225,23123,343
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses3,5603,5913,431
Administrative expenses4,6844,7394,292
Total operating expenses8,2448,3307,723
Operating profit17,14816,90115,620
Other income, net3,1933,0803,125
Share in associate's profit/(loss)(71)(30)(3)
Profit before income taxes20,27019,95118,742
Income tax expense4,2415,5985,251
Net profit16,02914,35313,491
Earnings per Equity Share:
Basic (₹) 71.0762.8059.03
Diluted (₹) 71.0062.7759.02
Weighted Average Equity Shares used in computing earnings per Equity Share*:
Basic2,255,332,3222,285,639,4472,285,616,160
Diluted2,257,573,8702,286,396,7452,285,718,894

P & L Ratios
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Export revenue/ revenue (%)96.896.897.4
Cost of sales/ revenue (%)64.063.262.6
Gross Profit/ revenue (%)36.036.837.4
Selling and marketing, General and administrative expenses/ revenue (%)11.712.212.4
Aggregate employee costs/ revenue (%)55.255.055.1
Operating profit/ revenue (%)24.324.725.0
Other Income / revenue (%)4.54.55.0
Profit before tax (PBT) / revenue (%) 28.729.130.0
Tax / revenue (%) (1)6.08.28.4
Effective tax rate - Tax/PBT (%) (1)20.928.128.0
Profit after tax (PAT) / Revenue (%) (1)22.721.021.6
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
(Profit before interest and taxes (PBIT) / Average Capital Employed) (%)
30.330.532.2
Return on average invested capital (%) (2)42.143.447.1

(1)During the quarter ended December 31, 2017, on account of the conclusion of an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) with the US Internal Revenue Service (‘IRS’), the Company has, in accordance with the APA, reversed income tax expense provision of ₹1,432 crore, which pertains to previous periods which are no longer required. Consequently, profit for the period has increased and therefore has led to an increase in basic earnings per equity share by ₹6.29 for the quarter ended December 31, 2017.

(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

Growth Ratios
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Export revenue (%)3.09.016.9
Revenue (%)3.09.717.1
Operating profit (%)1.58.212.9
Net profit (%) (1)11.76.49.4
Basic EPS (%) (1)13.26.49.4

(1)During the quarter ended December 31, 2017, on account of the conclusion of an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) with the US Internal Revenue Service (‘IRS’), the Company has, in accordance with the APA, reversed income tax expense provision of ₹1,432 crore, which pertains to previous periods which are no longer required. Consequently, profit for the period has increased and therefore has led to an increase in basic earnings per equity share by ₹6.29 for the quarter ended December 31, 2017.


Balance Sheet Data
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Cash and cash equivalents19,81822,62532,697
Current investments6,4079,97075
Net current assets35,91239,69238,456
Non-current assets29,87329,65023,694
Total assets79,89083,35575,389
Non-current liabilities861360371
Total equity64,92468,98261,779

Balance Sheet Ratios
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Debt-equity ratio---
DSO (days)676866
Current ratio (1)3.53.83.9
Liquid assets/ total assets (%) (2)39.846.545.7
Liquid assets/ revenue (%) (2)45.056.655.2

(1)Represents number of times

(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

Per Share Data
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
No. of shares for EPS (1)2,255,332,3222,285,639,4472,285,616,160
Basic EPS (2)71.0762.8059.03
Basic Cash EPS (2)79.3370.2565.41
Dividend per share (1) (3)33.5025.7524.25
Book Value (1)297.26300.32268.96

(1)Adjusted for bonus shares

(2)Previous period EPS numbers, wherever applicable, have been restated due to the issue of bonus shares in December 2014 and June 2015

(3)Excludes special dividend

Per Share Ratios
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Price/ earnings, end of year (1)15.916.320.6
Price/ cash earnings, end of year (1)14.314.618.6
Price/ book value, end of year (2)3.83.44.5
PE/ EPS growth (1)1.22.52.2

(1)Represents number of times

(2)Adjusted for bonus shares

Employee Data
ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Total Headcount2,04,1072,00,3641,94,044
Software professionals1,92,1791,88,6651,82,329
Sales and Support11,92811,69911,715