Financials & Filings
INR | USD

Three Year Overview (IFRS) - Data Sheet

Three Year Overview IFRS (Consolidated INR Basis)

P & L Data (in Rs. Crore)
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Income Statement Data
Revenue82,67570,55268,484
Cost of sales53,86745,13043,253
Gross profit28,80825,39225,231
Operating Expenses:
Selling and marketing expenses4,4733,5603,591
Administrative expenses5,4554,6844,739
Total operating expenses9,9288,2448,330
Operating profit18,88017,14816,901
Other income, net2,8823,3113,080
Fair value adjustments to assets(721)(118)-
Share in net profit/(loss) of associate, including impairment-(71)(30)
Profit before income taxes21,04120,27019,951
Income tax expense5,6314,2415,598
Net profit15,41016,02914,353
Minority Interest6--
Net profit attributable to the Owners of the company15,404--
Earnings per Equity Share:
Basic (₹) 35.4435.5431.40
Diluted (₹) 35.3835.5031.39
Weighted Average Equity Shares used in computing earnings per Equity Share*:
Basic4,347,130,1574,510,664,6444,571,278,894
Diluted4,353,420,7724,515,147,7404,572,793,490

* Adjusted for bonus issue


P & L Ratios

To be updated soon

ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Export revenue/ revenue (%)96.896.897.4
Cost of sales/ revenue (%)64.063.262.6
Gross Profit/ revenue (%)36.036.837.4
Selling and marketing, General and administrative expenses/ revenue (%)11.712.212.4
Aggregate employee costs/ revenue (%)55.255.055.1
Operating profit/ revenue (%)24.324.725.0
Other Income / revenue (%)4.54.55.0
Profit before tax (PBT) / revenue (%) 28.729.130.0
Tax / revenue (%) (1)6.08.28.4
Effective tax rate - Tax/PBT (%) (1)20.928.128.0
Profit after tax (PAT) / Revenue (%) (1)22.721.021.6
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE)
(Profit before interest and taxes (PBIT) / Average Capital Employed) (%)
30.330.532.2
Return on average invested capital (%) (2)42.143.447.1

(1)During the quarter ended December 31, 2017, on account of the conclusion of an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) with the US Internal Revenue Service (‘IRS’), the Company has, in accordance with the APA, reversed income tax expense provision of ₹1,432 crore, which pertains to previous periods which are no longer required. Consequently, profit for the period has increased and therefore has led to an increase in basic earnings per equity share by ₹6.29 for the quarter ended December 31, 2017.

(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

Growth Ratios

To be updated soon

ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Export revenue (%)3.09.016.9
Revenue (%)3.09.717.1
Operating profit (%)1.58.212.9
Net profit (%) (1)11.76.49.4
Basic EPS (%) (1)13.26.49.4

(1)During the quarter ended December 31, 2017, on account of the conclusion of an Advance Pricing Agreement (APA) with the US Internal Revenue Service (‘IRS’), the Company has, in accordance with the APA, reversed income tax expense provision of ₹1,432 crore, which pertains to previous periods which are no longer required. Consequently, profit for the period has increased and therefore has led to an increase in basic earnings per equity share by ₹6.29 for the quarter ended December 31, 2017.


Balance Sheet Data
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Cash and cash equivalents19,56819,81822,625
Current investments6,6276,4079,970
Net current assets34,24035,91239,692
Non-current assets31,86029,87329,650
Total assets84,73879,89083,355
Non-current liabilities1,094861360
Total equity65,00664,92468,982

Balance Sheet Ratios

To be updated soon

ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Debt-equity ratio---
DSO (days)676866
Current ratio (1)3.53.83.9
Liquid assets/ total assets (%) (2)39.846.545.7
Liquid assets/ revenue (%) (2)45.056.655.2

(1)Represents number of times

(2)Liquid assets include cash and cash equivalents and investments other than investments in unquoted equity and preference securities, convertible promissory notes and others

Per Share Data

To be updated soon

ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
No. of shares for EPS (1)2,255,332,3222,285,639,4472,285,616,160
Basic EPS (2)71.0762.8059.03
Basic Cash EPS (2)79.3370.2565.41
Dividend per share (1) (3)33.5025.7524.25
Book Value (1)297.26300.32268.96

(1)Adjusted for bonus shares

(2)Previous period EPS numbers, wherever applicable, have been restated due to the issue of bonus shares in December 2014 and June 2015

(3)Excludes special dividend

Per Share Ratios

To be updated soon

ParticularsFY 18FY 17FY 16
Price/ earnings, end of year (1)15.916.320.6
Price/ cash earnings, end of year (1)14.314.618.6
Price/ book value, end of year (2)3.83.44.5
PE/ EPS growth (1)1.22.52.2

(1)Represents number of times

(2)Adjusted for bonus shares

Employee Data
ParticularsFY 19FY 18FY 17
Total Headcount228,123204,1072,00,364
Software professionals214,727192,1791,88,665
Sales and Support13,39611,92811,699